Nutmeg

Category: Tags: ,

Nutmeg is the seed or ground spice of several species of the genus Myristica. Myristica fragrans (fragrant nutmeg or true nutmeg) is a dark-leaved evergreen tree cultivated for two spices derived from its fruit: nutmeg, from its seed, and mace, from the seed covering.The tree grows in Indonesia, as well as several other tropical regions, such as Malaysia and the Caribbean. The spice has a distinctive pungent fragrance and a warm, slightly sweet taste; it is used to flavor many kinds of baked goods, confections, puddings, potatoes, meats, sausages, sauces, vegetables, and such beverages as eggnogIt is also a commercial source of an essential oil and nutmeg butter.In manufacturing, nutmeg oil is used as a fragrance in soaps and cosmetics. Nutmeg oil is distilled from worm-eaten nutmeg seeds. The worms remove much of the starch and fat, leaving the portions of the seed that are rich in oil. Indonesia is the main producer of nutmeg and mace.

Scientific name

Myristica fragrans

Ayurvedic name

Jaiphal, Jatiphala

Chinese name

Rou dou kou

Plant type

Evergreen tree

Harvested parts

Seeds, Fruit

Main producer

Indonesia, India

Main use

Flavoring, Condiment

Taste

Spicy, Pleasant, Slightly sweet

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Top