,

Common mallow

The common mallow is part of the large family of Malvaceae plants that include cotton, okra and hibiscus. It is an edible plant that has been used for medicinal care as well as food. The fruits are round and have cheese-like wedges which give the common mallow its nickname, cheese plant. Mallow stems are flexible and come from a central point, often lounging on the ground. This wild edible is used as herbal medicine in a variety of ways. It is an anti-inflammatory, diuretic, demulcent, emollient, laxative and an expectorant. The common mallow likes to grow in lawns, gardens, roadsides, waste areas and cropland. It originated in Europe, Asia, and Northern Africa and is also in the Americas and Australia. All parts of this plant are edible.Common mallow leaves are rich in vitamins A and C as well as calcium, magnesium, potassium, iron and selenium. The root of this plant also contains compounds such as anthocyanins, altin, dioxybenzoic acid and cyanidin. Other compounds of marshmallow root include quercetin, campferol, tannin, lecithin, pectin and sterol.

Scientific name

Malva sylvestris

Other names

High mallow, Tall mallow, Mallow

Ayurvedic name

Khubbazi, Gurchanti, Sochol

Plant type

Herb

Harvested parts

Flowers, Leaves

Main use

Medicinal, Beverage, Dye

Taste

Sweet

Scroll to Top