Green cardamom

Category: Tags: ,

Cardamom  is a spice made from the seeds of several plants in the genera Elettaria and Amomum in the family Zingiberaceae. Both genera are native to the Indian subcontinent and Indonesia. They are recognized by their small seed pods: triangular in cross-section and spindle-shaped, with a thin, papery outer shell and small, black seeds; True or green cardamom (or when bleached, white cardamom) comes from the species Elettaria cardamomum and is distributed from India to Malaysia. What is often referred to as white cardamon is actually Siam cardamom, Amomum krervanh. Black cardamom, also known as brown, greater, large, longer, or Nepal cardamom, comes from species Amomum subulatum and is native to the eastern Himalayas and mostly cultivated in Eastern Nepal, Sikkim, and parts of Darjeeling district in West Bengal of India, and southern Bhutan.  Species used for cardamom are native throughout tropical and subtropical Asia. Both forms of cardamom are used as flavourings and cooking spices in both food and drink, and as a medicine. cardamomum (green cardamom) is used as a spice, a masticatory, and in medicine; it is also smoked.The chemical compounds in cardamom have antioxidant properties that prevent many diseases and promote good health. Cardamom is a good source of minerals potassium, calcium, copper, magnesium, iron and manganese. Cardamom contains vitamin C, riboflavin, niacin.Guatemala is one of the largest producers of cardamom after India.

Scientific name

Elettaria cardamomum

Other name

True cardamom

Ayurvedic name

Choti elaichi, Hari elaichi

Plant type

Herb

Harvested parts

Seeds, Fruit

Main producer

Guatemala

Main use

Flavoring, Perfume

Taste

Unique spicy-sweet

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Top