Rose hip

Category: Tag:

The rose hip or rosehip, also called rose haw and rose hep, is the accessory fruit of the various species of rose plant. Also called the fruit of the rose, rose hips are usually red-orange, though yellow and black varieties can also be found.  Unlike rose blossoms, which bloom in the spring and summer months, rose hips generally grow after the petals have bloomed and started falling off, which is usually in early to mid-fall. In fact, they’re considered sweeter when picked after the first frost of the season . Rose hips get their red-orange color from carotenoid pigments known as lycopene and beta carotene. These pigments have been shown to promote skin and eye health . They’re also rich in disease-fighting antioxidants, such as vitamin C, catechins, quercetin, and ellagic acid. A diet rich in these compounds can help lower inflammation and oxidative stress in your body. Furthermore, vitamin C plays a key role in collagen synthesis and immune health. Rose hips can be used in foods and commercial products. Many cultures add them to soups, teas, and desserts. Finally, jams and marmalades made from this fruit are popular in the Middle East . Plus, this fruit can be ground into a fine powder and used as a dietary supplement for anti-aging effects and joint health.Rosehip oil may also aid wound healing.

Genus name

Rosa

Other name

Dog Rose

Plant type

Shrub

Harvested parts

Flowers, Fruit

Main producer

Chile

Main use

Cosmetic, Perfume, Food and Beverage
industries

Taste

Tart

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Top